Contact Information

General Enquiries: 01865 987 222
Box Office: 01865 980 980
Email: info@oxfordphil.com

Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra

Masterclass Schedule 2024

Masterclass Schedule 2024
JdP Music Building, St Hilda’s College


Saturday 27 July
12:00 — 13:00 Registration
14:30 — 17:50 Krzysztof Jablonski Masterclass
Ruoxi Jin                               Chopin   Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58           
Huan-Ching Chou       Chopin   Étude No. 6, Op. 25   
Hyena Cho                         Chopin   Ballade No. 3 in A flat major, Op. 47

Sunday 28 July
9:30 — 12:50 Colin Stone Masterclass
Magdalene Ho                Mozart   Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K. 457
Julian Zhu                           Liszt   Ballade No. 2          
Ruoxi Jin                               Beethoven   Sonata in F major,  Op. 10 No. 2

14:30 — 17:50 William Fong Masterclass
Noa Kapelyushnik        Schumann   Sonata No. 2, Op. 22           
Magdalene Ho                 Schubert   Sonata in G major, D. 894    
İzem Gürer                           Prokofiev   Sonata No. 7

Monday 29 July
9:30 — 12:50 Marios Papadopoulos Masterclass
Jonathan Senik              Chopin   Ballade No. 3 in A flat major, Op. 47          
İzem Gürer                          Beethoven   Sonata in A flat major, Op. 110          
Huan-Ching Chou       Beethoven   Sonata in E minor, Op. 90

14:30 — 17:50 Ian Fountain Masterclass
Hyena Cho                         Tchaikovsky   Dumka, Op. 59    
Ruoxi Jin                               Chopin   Études Op. 10 No. 4, Op. 25 No. 5        
Jonathan Senik               Prokofiev   Concerto No. 2, 1st mvt

Tuesday 30 July
9:30 — 12:50 Barry Douglas Masterclass
Jonathan Senik               Schubert   Wanderer Fantasy    
Misha Kaploukhii            Beethoven   11 Bagatelles, Op. 119           
Huan-Ching Chou         Liszt   Mephisto Waltz No. 1, Années de pèlerinage ‘Les jeux d’eau à la Villa d’Este

14:30 — 17:50 Marios Papadopoulos Masterclass: Directing from the Keyboard
Magdalene Ho                Mozart   Concerto K. 415, 1st and 2nd mvts      
Julian Zhu                            Mozart   Concerto K. 414, 1st mvt           
Keona Rose                       Mozart   Concerto K. 414, 2nd and 3rd mvts

Wednesday 31 July
9:30 — 12:50 Rustem Hayroudinoff Masterclass
Keona Rose                         Rachmaninov   Études-Tableaux, 1-5      
Romy Nevo                           Rachmaninov   Études-Tableaux, 7-9     
Noa Kapelyushnik          Ravel    Concerto in G major, 1st mvt, Ravel   Miroirs, M.43

14:30 — 17:50 Ian Jones Masterclass
Romy Nevo                          Schumann   Fantasie in C major, Op. 17, 1st mvt         
Magdalene Ho                  Beethoven   Bagatelles, Op. 126
Misha Kaploukhii            Chopin   Concerto No. 2 in F minor, 1st mvt

Thursday 1 August
9:30 — 12:50 Marilyn Engle Masterclass
Noa Kapelyushnik        Bach   Toccata in E Minor, BWV 914     
Hyena Cho                          Schubert   Piano Sonata in C minor, D. 958          
Ruoxi Jin                               Bach   Partita No. 2 in C minor

14:30 — 17:50 Marilyn Engle Masterclass
Huan-Ching Chou        Bach   Prelude and Fugue No.16 in G minor, BWV 861
Jonathan Senik               Beethoven   Sonata in E major, Op. 109         
Julian Zhu                             Bach   Prelude in B flat minor, Mendelssohn   Fantasie

Friday 2 August
9:30 — 12:50 Noriko Ogawa Masterclass
Romy Nevo                           Beethoven   Concerto No. 3 in C minor 
Victoria de Melo               Liszt   3 Concert Études, S. 144, Nos 2 and 3
Keona Rose                         Chopin   Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 39

14:30 — 17:50 Stephen Kovacevich Masterclass
İzem Gürer                           Brahms   Fantasien, Op. 116        
Keona Rose                         Bartók   Piano Sonata, Sz. 80    
Misha Kaploukhii             Schubert  Wanderer Fantasy

Saturday 3 August
9:30 — 12:50 Stephen Kovacevich Masterclass
Noa Kapelyushnik         Beethoven   Sonata No. 15 ‘Pastorale’, Op. 28 
Romy Nevo                          Beethoven   Sonata in A flat major, Op. 110          
Victoria de Melo              Schubert   Four Impromptus, Op. 142

14:30 — 17:50 Marios Papadopoulos Masterclass
Julian Zhu                             Beethoven   Les Adieux, Op. 81a            
Victoria de Melo              Beethoven   Sonata No. 17 in D minor, ‘Tempest’
Hyena Cho                           Beethoven   Concerto No. 3, 3rd mvt

Sunday 4 August
9:30 — 12:50 Kathryn Stott Masterclass
Misha Kaploukhii            Bartók   Études, Op. 18, MessiaenVingt Regards: Le baiser de L’Enfant Jesus
Victoria de Melo              Schumann   Sonata No. 2, Op. 22           
İzem Gürer                           Ravel   Miroirs, M.43


The repertoire list for the masterclasses will be available to view from 20 July 2024.
Breaks with complimentary tea and coffee: 11:30—11:50 and 16:30—16:50.
Select events will be livestreamed on the Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra YouTube channel.